MalaMala is home to one of the world’s densest leopard populations! On average we view 20-25 different individuals every month.
The leopard is by far the most successful large predator in Africa, and arguably the world. Solitary and secretive by nature, leopards are capable of surviving on and around areas of human habitation such as farmland and forestry areas. Their relatively small size benefits them in this respect, as it reduces their food requirements compared to, for instance, a lion, and also enables them to supplement their principal diet of antelope-sized animals with smaller prey such as hares and even mice. The smallest prey items recorded are beetles, and the largest is an adult eland. In MalaMala the largest prey items that have been recorded are adult kudus and waterbuck; elsewhere zebras have been taken.
In this area female leopards average 35 kg and males 60kg. The maximum weight attained by a male leopard is probably about 90kg. In the Western Cape, leopards are significantly smaller, males averaging 32 kg and females 20 kg, which makes them in many instances smaller than a large male Caracal.
2015: 1093 different sightings of leopard were documented. 16 recorded leopard kills in July. An average of 3 different leopards were seen a day.
2014: 930 different sightings of leopard were recorded, during which 1 257 leopard were seen. The most leopards recorded in a single day were 11. Leopards were seen on 344 days.
2013: 8 sightings compromising of 10 different leopards were viewed on 31 May 2013. Leopards were viewed on all but 21 days. 2 or more leopards were viewed on all but 4 days in 2013.
2012: There were an average of 20 leopard sightings weekly. The most number of leopards in a single day numbered 9 cats in 8 sightings. Leopard were seen on all but 17 days in 2012.
2011: Leopard were seen on 354 days during 2011. On average there were 70 leopard sightings per month. On 5 August 7 different leopard were sighted.
2010: Leopards were viewed on all but 3 days in 2010. An average of 4 leopards is viewed daily on MalaMala.
2009: The most leopards recorded in a single day was 13. An average of over 4 leopards were seen daily. Leopards were seen on 360 days in 2009.
2008: The most leopards recorded in a single day was 12. On average there were 112 Leopard sightings per month Leopards were seen on 362 days in 2008.
2007: The most leopards recorded in a single day was 13 (26 May 2007). Leopard were viewed on 363 days in 2007.
2006: There were only 3 days when leopard were not seen. There were 37 occasions when in excess of 8 leopards were viewed in a single day.
2005: Leopard were seen on all but 13 days. 160 leopard sightings were recorded, An avergae of 4.19 per day.
2004: Leopard were viewed on 355 days. The most leopards recorded in a single day was 9.
2003: There were an average of 3.7 leopard sightings daily. There were 31 occasions when in excess of 8 leopard were viewed in a single day.
2002: There were only 7 days when leopard were not seen on MalaMala. The most number of leopard seen in a single day numbered 11 cats in 7 sightings.
2001: There were only 3 days when leopard were not seen on MalaMala. On the 15th of February, 12 leopards were seen in 8 different sightings.
2000: Leopard were seen on all but 20 days.
1999: Leopard were seen on 354 days. On the 24th of May, 11 different Leopard were sighted in 10 sightings.